Breadcrumb

UC Riverside Graduate Open House

Virtual Graduate Open House Week!
 

Tuesday, October 13 through Friday, October 16
$30 application discount for all attendees!*

 


Welcome!


As you consider your options for graduate studies, we encourage you to explore the offerings and programs at UCR. With more than 60 years of high-impact research and a distinguished faculty, our campus provides a rigorous and inclusive environment for students. 

This virtual open house week is the perfect opportunity to "meet" with faculty, admissions advisors, and students from a variety of graduate programs! We do hope you will take the opportunity to register for a few of our sessions.

*Please note: Only one application fee discount, per attendee, can be applied to a UCR graduate application. 


RSVP HERE!


Please register for Graduate Open House Week using the link above. Once you click the link, you will be able to view and RSVP for multiple sessions. A more detailed list of sessions can also be viewed below, but you must register at the link above.
 


Info Sessions & Panels by Program Area


View a detailed list of sessions below!  Once you register using the RSVP link above, you will receive a confirmation with the Zoom link(s) to log into your confirmed sessions. All sessions are scheduled to run one hour, unless noted otherwise, and you can register for multiple sessions.

Please note: Some programs are holding the same sessions at different days/times throughout the week to accommodate various schedules. 

  • Graduate Division Dean's Welcome and Student Success

    The Graduate Division will be hosting two sessions. Each session includes a welcome from Dean Shaun Bowler, and an introduction to GradSuccess, the division that supports graduate student academic/professional development and well-being.

    Tuesday, October 13 at 11:00 AM
    Thursday, October 15 at 1:00 PM

  • Business, Finance, & Accounting

    Tuesday, October 13
    3:00 PM - School of Business Info Session (MBA, PMBA, MPAc, and MFIN)

    4:00 PM - MBA and Professional MBA Student Panel
     

    Wednesday, October 14
    3:00 PM - School of Business Info Session (MBA, PMBA, MPAc, and MFIN)

    4:00 PM - Master of Professional Accountancy Student Panel
     

    Thursday, October 15
    3:00 PM - School of Business Info Session (MBA, PMBA, MPAc, and MFIN)

    4:00 PM - Master of Finance Student Panel
     

    Friday, October 16
    3:00 PM- School of Business Graduate Programs Info Session
    MBA, PMBA, MPAc and MFIN

    4:00 PM- School of Business Alumni Panel Session
    School of Business Graduate Programs

  • Economics

    Thursday, October 15
    2:00 PM - Economics Ph.D. Program
    Gary Kuzas, Graduate Program Assistant, and Professor Richard Arnott, Graduate Advisor

  • Education & Teaching

    Tuesday, October 13
    4:00 PM - Teacher Education Program: Admissions and Application Info Session

    Hosted by Alex Arriaga, Advisor
    (This session covers our credential only, and dual Master's with credentials programs)

    5:30 PM - Graduate School of Education: MA, MED, PhD Info Session and Application Workshop (This session covers graduate programs not tied to a teaching credential)
    Hosted by Heather Killeen, Graduate Program Coordinator, and Dr. Eddie Comeaux, Graduate Advisor

    Wednesday, October 14
    5:30 PM - Graduate School of Education: MA, MED, PhD Info Session and Application Workshop (This session covers graduate programs not tied to a teaching credential)
    Hosted by Heather Killeen, Graduate Program Coordinator, and Dr. Eddie Comeaux, Graduate Advisor

    Thursday, October 15
    3:30 PM- Teacher Education Program Admissions and Application Info Session
    Hosted by Frances Valdovinos, Advisor
    (This session covers our credential only, and dual Master's with credentials programs)

    5:30 PM- Graduate School of Education Student Panel and Faculty Research Presentations (MA/MED/PHD programs- graduate programs not tied to a teaching credential)

    5:30 PM- Teacher Education Alumni Panel Discussion
    GSOE - Teacher Education Programs (credentials, and dual Master's with credentials)

  • Engineering

    Tuesday, October 13
    9:00 AM - 11AM- Chemical and Environmental Engineering Application Workshop
    Adrienne Thomas, Graduate Advisor 

    *please note this session runs 2 hours

    9:00 AM - Materials Science and Engineering Program Info Session
    Kellie McDonald, Graduate Student Affairs Officer


    10:00 AM - Mechanical Engineering Program Info Session
    Dr. Hideaki Tsutsui

    Wednesday, October 14
    9:00 AM - Bioengineering Program Info Session
    Kellie McDonald, Graduate Student Affairs Officer

    9:00 AM - Electrical Engineering Graduate Program Information Session
    Hosted by Dr. Wei Ren (Graduate Advisor for Admissions) and ECE Graduate Student Association


    10:00 AM - Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program Info Session
    Dr. Hideaki Tsutsui  and Paul Talavera

    11:00 AM – 12:00 PM – Electrical Engineering Graduate Student Panel
    Hosted by ECE Graduate Student Association
    Join us for an interactive discussion with current graduate students. Learn more about the ECE graduate student experience.

    Thursday, October 15
    3:00 PM- Computer Science and Computer Engineering Graduate Program Information Session
    Brenda Cuevas, Graduate Advisor

  • Mathematics

    Wednesday, October 14
    2:00 PM-  Graduate Programs in Mathematics
    Dr. Fred Wilhlem and Margarita Roman

  • Psychology & Sociology

    Wednesday, October 14
    1:00 PM - Graduate Study in Psychology
    Dr. Tuppett Yates


    2:00 PM - Graduate Program in Sociology
    Dr. Amy Kroska


    Friday, October 16
    1:00 PM- Graduate Study in Psychology
    Dr. Tuppett Yates

  • Public Policy

    Tuesday, October 13
    11:00 AM- Master of Public Policy Faculty Panel
    Assoc. Dean Kurt Schwabe, Professor Serge Rey, and Professor Bruce Link

    4:00 PM - School of Public Policy: Research Centers Directors' Panel
    Professor Karthick Ramakrishnan (CSI), Professor Dave Brady (Blum), Professor Qingfang Wang (ICSD), Grover Trask, J.D. (Presley Center for Crime and Justice Studies)

    5:00 PM - Master of Public Policy Info Session

    Jolene Sedita, Graduate Advisor 

    Wednesday, October 14
    11
    :00 AM - Master of Public Policy Info Session
    Jolene Sedita, Graduate Advisor 

    1:00 PM- School of Public Policy Dean's Welcome
    Dean Anil Deolalikar

    Thursday, October 15
    2:00 PM- Master of Public Policy Faculty Panel
    Professor Rich Carpiano, Professor Francisco Pedraza, and Professor Qingfang Wang

    Friday, October 16
    1
    :00 PM - Master of Public Policy Student Panel 
    Moderator: Jolene Sedita, Graduate Advisor 

  • Sciences

    Tuesday, October 13
    10:00 AM – College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences (CNAS) Research Facilities
    Hosted by CNAS Graduate Student Affairs Center

    1:00 PM- CNAS Science Graduate Student Panel 
    Hosted by CNAS Student Affairs

    2:00 PM- CNAS Science Graduate Student Panel 
    Hosted by CNAS Student Affairs

    Wednesday, October 14
    9:00 AM - 11:00 AM- Microbiology Graduate Program Info Session
    Dr. Emma Aronson and Laura McGeehan

    *Please note: Two hour session

    10:00 AM -  Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology Graduate Program Info Session
    Dr. Tim Higham and Katherine Van Horn

    1:00 PM -  Biomedical Sciences Program Overview and Faculty Research Highlights
    Dr. Seema Tiwari-Woodruff, Program Director

    1:00 PM- Entomology Graduate Program
    Dr. Quinn McFrederick and Kathy Redd

    2:00 PM- Earth and Planetary Sciences presents the Geological Sciences Graduate Program
    Dr. Robert Allen and John Herring

    3:00 PM - 3:50P M - Biomedical Sciences MS and PhD Application Workshop
    Hermila Torres, Student Services Advisor

    Thursday, October 15
    9:00 AM - Plant Pathology Graduate Program

    Dr. Carolyn Roper and Laura McGeehan

    11:00 AM-  Plant Biology Graduate Program Information Session
    Dr. Amy Litt and Laura McGeehan

    10:00 AM- Neuroscience Graduate Program Information Session

    1:00 PM- Graduate Program in Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology Information Session
    Dr. Morris Maduro and Julio Sosa

    1:00 PM- Biomedical Sciences Graduate Student Panel
    Hosted by Biomedical Sciences Departmental GSA

    2:00 PM- Biophysics Graduate Program
    Dr. Russ Hille and Antonio Knox


    3:00 PM - 3:50 PM -  Biomedical Sciences MS and PhD Application Workshop
    Hermila Torres, Student Services Advisor

    4:00 PM - Biomedical Sciences Program Overview and Faculty Research Highlights (encore recording)
    Dr. Seema Tiwari-Woodruff, Program Director


    4:00 PM- Statistics and Applied Statistics Information Session
    Dr. Weixin Yao and Dawn Loyola

    Friday, October 16
    11:00 AM- Meet the EEOB Faculty!
    Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology Graduate Program
    Dr. Tim Higham and Katherine Van Horn

    11:00 AM- Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics Graduate Program
    Dr. Weifeng Gu and John  Herring

    1:00 PM- Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Information Session
    Dr. Sean O'Leary and Julio Sosa

    3:00 PM- Environmental Toxicology Graduate Program
    Dr. Wenwan Zhong and Antonio Knox

    4:00 PM- Biomedical Sciences Graduate Student Panel (encore recorded)
    Hosted by Biomedical Sciences Departmental GSA

     

  • Spanish

    Wednesday, October 14
    3:00 PM- Graduate program in Spanish at UCR
    Benjamin Liu, Hispanic Studies

Discover UCR!


While we aren't able to provide in-person tours at this time, we hope you’ll take a few minutes to watch these videos to learn about UCR’s beautiful and vibrant campus, the city of Riverside,  and why UCR is America's fastest rising university. And, make sure to explore GradSuccess, a professional development hub designed to support graduate students along their journey!